Beshear’s own democrats hated his move because a democrat governor simply doesn’t appoint republicans to such mu
[…] The quid-pro-quo might be considered tacit but it’s there, nevertheless. The governor offered the men something of value knowing that he was receiving a payoff if they accepted, as in the cases mentioned above…if Sestak and Romanov caved. They didn’t.
This perhaps brings into play KRS Chapter 013A00 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes, which has to do with how the actions of a governor, among other entities, satisfy federal mandates such as those dealing with the Sestak and Romanov cases. The General Assembly and Court of Justice are exempted but the governor is not. Section 13A.245 has to do with “Agencies [entities] to prepare a federal mandate analysis comparing proposed state regulatory standards to federal standards – Relationship between state administrative regulation and federal law or regulation governing a subject matter.” (underline mine)
The subject matter at hand concerns the extent to which Governor Beshear’s actions match that of the president as advanced by his apparatchiks, except that in the governor’s case he acted apparently as his own go-between.